Arisaema triphyllum (L.) Schott ssp. stewardsonii (Britt.) Huttleston

Locations ofArisaema triphyllum (L.) Schott ssp. stewardsonii (Britt.) Huttleston in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Araceae
Botanical Name
Arisaema triphyllum (L.) Schott ssp. stewardsonii (Britt.) Huttleston
Common Name
Bog Jack-in-the-pulpit
Synonym(s)
Arisaema stewardsonii Britton
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Arisaema stewardsonii Britton
Comments
Sometimes treated as a full species, as by Weakley and Flora of Virginia (2020). Plants with fluted spathes occasionally found in acidic montane wetlands appear to be this subspecies, which has a northern distribution and is close to the southern end of its range in Virginia. Incompletely mapped, and status uncertain, at this time. See comments under ssp. triphyllum and ssp. pusillum.
Habitat
Mucky seeps, usually among shrubs and skunk-cabbage (Symplocarpus foetidus). Apparently rare; known from only three mountain counties, but possibly not well inventoried.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".