Carex lacustris Willdenow

Locations ofCarex lacustris Willdenow in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Cyperaceae
Botanical Name
Carex lacustris Willdenow
Common Name
Lake-shore Sedge
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Carex lacustris Willdenow
Comments
Habitat
Calcareous spring marshes in the mountains; freshwater to oligohaline tidal marshes in the Coastal Plain. Rare in the west-central Ridge and Valley region (Augusta and Rockbridge counties) and in estuarine zones of the n. and c. Coastal Plain.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".