Carex lasiocarpa Erhr.

Locations ofCarex lasiocarpa Erhr. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Cyperaceae
Botanical Name
Carex lasiocarpa Erhr.
Common Name
Slender Sedge
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Carex lasiocarpa Erhr. var. americana Fernald
Comments
Frederick Co. (Fleming, 1993), Augusta Co. (Ludwig, 1995); Castanea 63:84-85. Specimens called C. lasiocarpa in Atlas lll are referable to C. pellita here.
Habitat
Hummocks and standing water of groundwater-saturated wetlands. The Frederick Co. population is located in a series of calcareous spring marshes while the Augusta Co. population occupies an acidic, semipermanently flooded sinkhole pond. A very rare northern disjunct in Virginia.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".