Carex hormathodes Fernald

Locations ofCarex hormathodes Fernald in Virginia

Show image without county labels

Detail

Family
Cyperaceae
Botanical Name
Carex hormathodes Fernald
Common Name
Marsh Straw Sedge
Synonym(s)
C. straminea, in part
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Carex hormathodes Fernald
Comments
All but the Fairfax record for C. straminea in Atlas III are referable to C. hormathodes.
Habitat
Oligohaline (rarely freshwater) tidal marshes, tidal swamps, and interdune ponds. Infrequent to rare in the Coastal Plain.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".