Iris virginica L.

Locations ofIris virginica L. in Virginia

Show image without county labels

Detail

Family
Iridaceae
Botanical Name
Iris virginica L.
Common Name
Virginia Blue Flag, Southern Blue Flag
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Iris virginica L.
Comments
Although not formally recognized by FNA, var. schreveri (Small) E. Anderson is a variant recognizable by its branched habit and long cylindical capsules; it has a more northern and western distribution than the southeastern var. virginica, and may represent the somewhat isolated populations of the species in the Shenandoah Valley. Further field and herbarium study is warranted to determine whether these vars. are worthy of formal recognition and mapping in Virginia.
Habitat
Freshwater and oligohaline tidal marshes, tidal swamps, maritime swamps, alluvial swamps, wet flatwoods, floodplain pools, calcareous fens and wet meadows, stream margins, and disturbed wetlands such as ditches and beaver ponds. Frequent to locally common in the Coastal Plain; infrequent to rare inland.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".