Carex gigantea Rudge

Locations ofCarex gigantea Rudge in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Cyperaceae
Botanical Name
Carex gigantea Rudge
Common Name
Giant Sedge
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Carex gigantea Rudge
Comments
Habitat
Alluvial swamps, nonriverine swamps and wet flatwoods, depression swamps and ponds, and seasonally flooded bottomland clearings. Frequent in the s. Coastal Plain, south of the James River; rare in the c. Coastal Plain and se. Piedmont.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".