Carex emoryi Dewey

Locations ofCarex emoryi Dewey in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Cyperaceae
Botanical Name
Carex emoryi Dewey
Common Name
Emory's sedge
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Carex emoryi Dewey
Comments
Most herbarium specimens have not been examined to distinguish them from C. stricta, s.l. The species is frequent in the Ridge & Valley province.
Habitat
Primarily on flood-scoured, rocky river shores and bars; rarely in calcareous fens, spring marshes, and wet meadows. Local and infrequent in the mountains and n. Piedmont; often forms large, clonal patches where found.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".