Carex digitalis Willd. var. digitalis

Locations ofCarex digitalis Willd. var. digitalis in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Cyperaceae
Botanical Name
Carex digitalis Willd. var. digitalis
Common Name
Slender Woodland Sedge
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Carex digitalis Willd. var. digitalis
Comments
Map very incomplete at present. Most Virginia specimens of Carex digitalis have not yet been determined to variety. See also the species-level map for Carex digitalis.
Habitat
The species occurs in a range of mesic to dry upland forests from the lowest elevations to about 1525 m (5000 ft).Carex digitalis is common statewide, but the status of var. digitalis has not been rigorously determined. This variety appears to be widespread in the mountains and Piedmont, extending more locally into the northern Coastal Plain.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".