Carex cumberlandensis Naczi, Kral, & Bryson

Locations ofCarex cumberlandensis Naczi, Kral, & Bryson in Virginia

Show image without county labels

Detail

Family
Cyperaceae
Botanical Name
Carex cumberlandensis Naczi, Kral, & Bryson
Common Name
Cumberland Sedge
Synonym(s)
Carex abscondita, in part
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Carex cumberlandensis Naczi, Kral, & Bryson
Comments
A newly described species resembling C. abscondita. See Sida 19(4):993-1014 (2001); includes key to Sect. Careyanae.
Habitat
Well-drained floodplain forests and mesic to dry upland forests; primarily, but not exclusively, in calcareous soils. Infrequent in the sw. and wc. mountains (Ridge and Valley and Cumberland Mountains), north to Bath and Rockbridge counties; infrequent to rare in the nw. mountains and s. and c. Piedmont.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".