Carex crus-corvi Shuttw.

Locations ofCarex crus-corvi Shuttw. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Cyperaceae
Botanical Name
Carex crus-corvi Shuttw.
Common Name
Crowfoot Sedge, Ravenfoot Sedge
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Carex crus-corvi Shuttw.
Comments
Habitat
Alluvial swamps and bottomland clearings; especially characteristic of shallowly seasonally flooded sloughs and bottoms under hydrophytic oaks (e. g., Quercus lyrata) and Carya aquatica.Rare in the inner Coastal Plain of se. Virginia, but may be numerous where found; known only from bottomlands of the Meherrin and Nottoway rivers and their major tributaries in Greensville, Southampton, and Sussex counties.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".