Carex conoidea Willd.

Locations ofCarex conoidea Willd. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Cyperaceae
Botanical Name
Carex conoidea Willd.
Common Name
Field Sedge
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Carex conoidea Willd.
Comments
Habitat
Calcareous and mafic fens, saturated meadows and old fields over limestone, dolomite, or mafic substrates. Rare in the mountains.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".