Allium ampeloprasum L.

Locations ofAllium ampeloprasum L. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Amaryllidaceae
Botanical Name
Allium ampeloprasum L.
Common Name
Wild Leek
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Allium ampeloprasum L.
Comments
Naturalized at least in York Co. (GPF); more commonly a waif. Varieties ampeloprasum and atroviolaceum (Boiss.) Regel are both attrib'd to Va.
Habitat
Roadsides, disturbed forests, and around old home sites. Naturalized in York County, where it is called the Yorktown Onion; rare and more commonly a waif elsewhere.
Native Status
Introduced

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".