Carex cherokeensis Schweinitz

Locations ofCarex cherokeensis Schweinitz in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Cyperaceae
Botanical Name
Carex cherokeensis Schweinitz
Common Name
Cherokee Sedge
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Carex cherokeensis Schweinitz
Comments
Discovered at the Radford Arsenal in 1998 by Wieboldt. See Castanea 69:145 (2004) for an interesting discussion about whether this should be considered a native or introduced population. The discovery in Albemarle by C.E. Stevens in 2006 suggests the species may be spreading into our region.
Habitat
Old road bed in woodland at top of bank along the New River in Pulaski County; disturbed floodplain of the Rivanna River in Albemarle County. Rare, mountains and inner Piedmont.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".