Carex bullata Schk. ex Willd. var. greenei (Boeckeler) Fernald

Locations ofCarex bullata Schk. ex Willd. var. greenei (Boeckeler) Fernald in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Cyperaceae
Botanical Name
Carex bullata Schk. ex Willd. var. greenei (Boeckeler) Fernald
Common Name
Greene's Sedge
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Carex bullata Schk. ex Willd. (in part)
Comments
See Weakley et al. (2018, J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 12(1): 37-43) for a detailed discussion of the two vars. of Carex bullata. In Virginia, var. greenei is associated with the Coastal Plain while var. bullata is restricted to the southern Blue Ridge and adjacent sw. Piedmont foothills
Habitat
Bogs, boggy clearings, wet flatwoods, acidic alluvial swamps, depression swamps and ponds; generally in extremely acidic, infertile soils. Locally frequent in the inner s. and c. Coastal Plain; rare elsewhere in the Coastal Plain and in the extreme outer Piedmont; can be abundantly colonial in favorable habitats.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".