Carex canescens L. var. disjuncta Fernald

Locations ofCarex canescens L. var. disjuncta Fernald in Virginia

Show image without county labels

Detail

Family
Cyperaceae
Botanical Name
Carex canescens L. var. disjuncta Fernald
Common Name
Silvery Sedge
Synonym(s)
Carex canescens
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Carex canescens L. var. disjuncta Fernald
Comments
FNA also attributes ssp. canescens to Virginia; the basis for this is unknown.
Habitat
Depression swamps and ponds, tidal swamps, wind-tidal oligohaline marshes, seepage swamps, bogs, and wet flatwoods. Infrequent in the Coastal Plain; rare in the mountains.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".