Carex aureolensis Steudel

Locations ofCarex aureolensis Steudel in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Cyperaceae
Botanical Name
Carex aureolensis Steudel
Common Name
Southern Frank's Sedge
Synonym(s)
C. frankii, s.l.
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Carex aureolensis Steudel
Comments
FNA treats this as a species separate from C. frankii; the name has not been used in recent years and its distribution in Virginia remains unclear until specimens can be examined. It can be recognized by its rhizomatous habit and more slender pistillate spikes.
Habitat
Virginia habitats are not known. This taxon is recognized as distinct from Carex frankii and has been mapped for Virginia (Ford and Reznicek 2002), but it is not always treated as a separate taxon by collectors. Herbarium work is needed to clarify its distribution in the state.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".