Carex atlantica Bailey ssp. capillacea (Bailey) Rezn.

Locations ofCarex atlantica Bailey ssp. capillacea (Bailey) Rezn. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Cyperaceae
Botanical Name
Carex atlantica Bailey ssp. capillacea (Bailey) Rezn.
Common Name
Howe's Sedge
Synonym(s)
Carex howei Mackenzie
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Carex howei Mackenzie
Comments
Formerly called C. howei Mackenzie
Habitat
Bogs, boggy clearings, seeps, and seepage swamps; rarely on sphagnous hummocks of acidic alluvial swamps along headwater streams; often grows in Sphagnum. Frequent in the s. and c. Coastal Plain; infrequent to rare elsewhere.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".