Platanthera orbiculata (Pursh) Lindl.

Locations ofPlatanthera orbiculata (Pursh) Lindl. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Orchidaceae
Botanical Name
Platanthera orbiculata (Pursh) Lindl.
Common Name
Large Round-leaved Orchid
Synonym(s)
Habenaria orbiculata (Pursh) Torr.
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Platanthera orbiculata (Pursh) Lindl.
Comments
Habitat
Mesic hardwood and mixed forests, seeps. Infrequent in the mountains.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".