Carex aquatilis Wahlenb. var. substricta Kukenth.

Locations ofCarex aquatilis Wahlenb. var. substricta Kukenth. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Cyperaceae
Botanical Name
Carex aquatilis Wahlenb. var. substricta Kukenth.
Common Name
Aquatic Sedge
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Carex aquatilis Wahlenb.
Comments
New, Augusta Co. (Green Pond), Freer, old specimen redetetermined; var. determined by L. Standley (2000); see Castanea 63:83-84 (1998).
Habitat
This species co-dominates a peaty one-acre, ridge-crest mountain depression pond at 3200 ft elev., with Dulichium arundinaceum, Vaccinium macrocarpon, Juncus canadensis, and a few other plants. Rare; known from a single site at Big Levels, on the summit of the Northern Blue Ridge in Augusta County. It is a long-range northern disjunct at this site, well isolated from its principal range to the north.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".