Zostera marina L.

Locations ofZostera marina L. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Zosteraceae
Botanical Name
Zostera marina L.
Common Name
Eelgrass, Sea-wrack
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Zostera marina L.
Comments
Habitat
Mesohaline and polyhaline tidal aquatic beds of the Chesapeake Bay and its tributaries. Infrequent in the outer Coastal Plain but often abundant where found.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".