Xyris jupicai L.C.Richard

Locations ofXyris jupicai L.C.Richard in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Xyridaceae
Botanical Name
Xyris jupicai L.C.Richard
Common Name
Richard's Yellow-eyed Grass
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Xyris jupicai L.C.Richard
Comments
Habitat
Ponds, ditches, muddy pools, tidal freshwater shores, interdune swales, bogs and boggy clearings; often weedy and in disturbed habitats. Common in the Coastal Plain, north to Caroline County; rare in the s. outer Piedmont, and disjunct to Augusta County in the mountains.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".