Xyris platylepis Chapman

Locations ofXyris platylepis Chapman in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Xyridaceae
Botanical Name
Xyris platylepis Chapman
Common Name
Tall Yellow-eyed Grass
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Xyris platylepis Chapman
Comments
Habitat
Bogs, power-line swales, sphagnous ditches, and sandhill seeps. Infrequent to rare in the s. Coastal Plain south of the James River; rare elsewhere in the Coastal Plain and in the s. outer Piedmont.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".