Xyris laxifolia Mart. var. iridifolia (Chapman) Kral

Locations ofXyris laxifolia Mart. var. iridifolia (Chapman) Kral in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Xyridaceae
Botanical Name
Xyris laxifolia Mart. var. iridifolia (Chapman) Kral
Common Name
Iris-leaf Yellow-eyed Grass
Synonym(s)
Xyris iridifolia Chapman
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Xyris iridifolia Chapman
Comments
Sometimes treated as a full species, Xyris iridifolia Chapman. Robert Kral, the long-time student of this genus, considered X. iridifolia to be only varietally distinct from the neotropical X. laxifolia and published the new comb. in Novon 9:214 (1999). The two overlap on Costa Rica.
Habitat
Freshwater to oligohaline wind-tidal marshes, depression ponds, and ditches. Rare in the s. Coastal Plain, south of the James River; most of our records are from low-statured wind-tidal marshes of the Embayed Region along the Northwest and North Landing rivers.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".