Xyris fimbriata Elliott

Locations ofXyris fimbriata Elliott in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Xyridaceae
Botanical Name
Xyris fimbriata Elliott
Common Name
Fringed Yellow-eyed Grass
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Xyris fimbriata Elliott
Comments
Habitat
Boggy and peaty clearings in wet flatwoods, pocosins, and Atlantic White-cedar swamps. Rare in the s. Coastal Plain; all records are from in or around the Great Dismal Swamp.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".