Xyris difformis Chapman var. difformis

Locations ofXyris difformis Chapman var. difformis in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Xyridaceae
Botanical Name
Xyris difformis Chapman var. difformis
Common Name
Bog Yellow-eyed Grass
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Xyris difformis Chapman
Comments
Habitat
Ponds, interdune swales, depressions, ditches, edges of impoundments, and muddy pools; usually in seasonally flooded habitats that draw down during the growing season. Frequent in the Coastal Plain; rare in the outer Piedmont.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".