Xyris ambigua Beyrich ex Kunth

Locations ofXyris ambigua Beyrich ex Kunth in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Xyridaceae
Botanical Name
Xyris ambigua Beyrich ex Kunth
Common Name
Coastal Plain Yellow-eyed Grass
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Xyris ambigua Beyrich ex Kunth
Comments
Habitat
Bogs, power-line swales, and sphagnous ditches. Infrequent in the inner Coastal Plain north to Caroline County; rare elsewhere in the Coastal Plain and s. outer Piedmont; disjunct to Augusta County in the mountains.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".