Sparganium eurycarpum Engelm. ex Gray

Locations ofSparganium eurycarpum Engelm. ex Gray in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Typhaceae
Botanical Name
Sparganium eurycarpum Engelm. ex Gray
Common Name
Giant Bur-reed
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Sparganium eurycarpum Engelmann ex A. Gray
Comments
Habitat
Tidal freshwater marshes and swamps in the Coastal Plain, calcareous marshes in the mountains. Infrequent in the n. Coastal Plain; rare in the mountains.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".