Platanthera flava (L.) Lindl. var. herbiola (R.Br. ex Ait.f.) Luer

Locations ofPlatanthera flava (L.) Lindl. var. herbiola (R.Br. ex Ait.f.) Luer in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Orchidaceae
Botanical Name
Platanthera flava (L.) Lindl. var. herbiola (R.Br. ex Ait.f.) Luer
Common Name
Tubercled Rein Orchid, Northern Gypsy-spike
Synonym(s)
Habenaria flava (L.) R. Brown var. herbiola (R. Brown) Ames & Correll
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Platanthera flava (L.) Lindl. var. herbiola (R.Br. ex Ait.f.) Luer
Comments
Map very incomplete at the present time. Most Virginia herbarium specimens have not been identified to variety, and systematic state-wide herbarium studies will be required to map them. See comments and species-level map for Platanthera flava.
Habitat
Fens, seeps, seepage swamps, and alluvial forests; often in base-rich soils. Infrequent in the mountains; rare in the inner and n. Piedmont.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".