Spiranthes odorata (Nutt.) Lindl.

Locations ofSpiranthes odorata (Nutt.) Lindl. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Orchidaceae
Botanical Name
Spiranthes odorata (Nutt.) Lindl.
Common Name
Fragrant Ladies'-tresses, Marsh Ladies'-tresses
Synonym(s)
Spiranthes cernua (L.) L.C. Rich. var. odorata (Nutt.) Correll
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Spiranthes odorata (Nutt.) Lindl.
Comments
This species is incompletely mapped at this time. It is a large and most conspicuous orchid when flowering in late September and October among senescing marsh vegetation.
Habitat
Freshwater and oligohaline tidal marshes, swamps, and ditches. Infrequent overall in the Coastal Plain; locally frequent in wind-tidal oligohaline marshes along the North Landing and Northwest Rivers in extreme southeastern Virginia, and in fresh marshes along c. Coastal Plain rivers.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".