Platanthera grandiflora (Bigelow) Lindl.

Locations ofPlatanthera grandiflora (Bigelow) Lindl. in Virginia

Show image without county labels

Detail

Family
Orchidaceae
Botanical Name
Platanthera grandiflora (Bigelow) Lindl.
Common Name
Large Purple Fringed Orchid
Synonym(s)
Platanthera fimbriata (Aiton) Lindley; Habenaria fimbriata (Ait.) R. Br.; Habenaria psycodes (L.) Spreng. var. grandiflora (Bigel.) A. Gray
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Platanthera grandiflora (Bigelow) Lindl.
Comments
Habitat
Mesic cove forests, seeps, and seepage swamps; mostly in base-rich soils but sometimes in distinctly acidic habitats. Rare in the mountains.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".