Ponthieva racemosa (Walt.) C. Mohr

Locations ofPonthieva racemosa (Walt.) C. Mohr in Virginia

Show image without county labels

Detail

Family
Orchidaceae
Botanical Name
Ponthieva racemosa (Walt.) C. Mohr
Common Name
Shadow Witch Orchid
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Ponthieva racemosa (Walt.) C. Mohr
Comments
Habitat
Seepage swamps, seeps, and low mesic forests, usually associated with calcareous soils weathered from shell deposits. Infrequent to rare in the Coastal Plain.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".