Stenanthium leimanthoides (Gray) Zomlefer & Judd.

Locations ofStenanthium leimanthoides (Gray) Zomlefer & Judd. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Melanthiaceae
Botanical Name
Stenanthium leimanthoides (Gray) Zomlefer & Judd.
Common Name
Pinebarrens Death-camas
Synonym(s)
Zigadenus leimanthoides A. Gray
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Stenanthium leimanthoides (Gray) Zomlefer & Judd.
Comments
See Novon 12:299-308 (2002) for discussion of transfer from Zigadenus. Perhaps better treated as a variety of S. densum (or even synonymous) based on the occurrence of intergrading populations.
Habitat
Dry woodlands and fens over mafic and ultramafic rocks. Rare, s. Blue Ridge Mountains; known only from a small area of Grayson County known as the Glades.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".