Trillium nivale Riddell

Locations ofTrillium nivale Riddell in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Trilliaceae
Botanical Name
Trillium nivale Riddell
Common Name
Snow Trillium, Dwarf White Trillium
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Trillium nivale Riddell
Comments
The Rockingham County station was found in 2008 by Conley McMullen (JMU). Although not evident from the map, this station is a few miles south of the Highland County station and is the southernmost in the Appalachian region. A more detailed account is published in Castanea 74(2):181-182 (2009).
Habitat
Mesic, rocky, limestone forests. Rare in the mountains; known only from two sites in the Ridge and Valley region of Highland and Rockingham counties.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".