Trillium pusillum Michx. var. virginianum Fern.

Locations ofTrillium pusillum Michx. var. virginianum Fern. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Trilliaceae
Botanical Name
Trillium pusillum Michx. var. virginianum Fern.
Common Name
Virginia Least Trillium, Virginia Dwarf Trillium
Synonym(s)
Trillium pusillum Michx. var. monticulum Bodkin & Reveal
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Trillium pusillum Michx. var. virginianum Fern.
Comments
T. pusillum var. monticulum was named based on specimens from Rockingham and Augusta Counties. Results of extensive morphological and molecular studies of the T. pusillum complex, however, do not support it's recognition. Nevertheless, transplants maintain differences in flowering time compared with var. virginianum (C.E. Stevens, pers. comm.)and the consistently large, rounded leaves lend a different aspect to populations of the montane plants.
Habitat
Most frequent on hummocks in braided seepage along small streams in southeastern Virginia, where the canopy oftens includes Liriodendron, Magnolia virginiana, and Acer rubrum; also in low mesic forests, wet flatwoods, bottomland forests, alluvial swamp hummocks, and non-riverine swamp "islands" of this region. Montane populations are on acid ridgecrests (Augusta & Rockingham cos.) and in a mafic fen (Grayson Co.). Trillium pusillum is rather widely distributed but rare in the s. and c. Coastal Plain, and very rare in the mountains.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".