Trillium luteum (Muhl.) Harbison

Locations ofTrillium luteum (Muhl.) Harbison in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Trilliaceae
Botanical Name
Trillium luteum (Muhl.) Harbison
Common Name
Yellow Trillium, Yellow Toadshade, Lemon-scented Trillium
Synonym(s)
Trillium viride Beck var. luteum (Muhl.) Gleason; Trillium cuneatum Raf. var. luteum (Muhl.) H.E. Ahles
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Trillium luteum (Muhl.) Harbison
Comments
This Southern Appalachian trillium is frequently cultivated and occasionally escapes into suitable, rich forests. In Frederick County, the species has become fully naturalized and abundant along Hogue Creek. It has also been recently found along the Potomac River in Fairfax County (see Steury in Banisteria 37, 2011).
Habitat
Rich floodplain and slope forests. A rare, but in one case locally abundant, escape from cultivation in northern Virginia.
Native Status
Introduced

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".