Triantha racemosa (Walt.) Small

Locations ofTriantha racemosa (Walt.) Small in Virginia

Show image without county labels

Detail

Family
Tofieldiaceae
Botanical Name
Triantha racemosa (Walt.) Small
Common Name
Coastal False Asphodel, Coastal Bog Asphodel
Synonym(s)
Tofieldia racemosa
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Triantha racemosa (Walt.) Small
Comments
Habitat
Historically in bogs and sphagnous, savannalike swales; known at present from a single roadside site at the edge of a forested boggy swale. Rare in the s. Coastal Plain and adjacent outer Piedmont, south of the James River; a disjunct population existed historically in Augusta County.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".