Triantha glutinosa (Michx.) Baker

Locations ofTriantha glutinosa (Michx.) Baker in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Tofieldiaceae
Botanical Name
Triantha glutinosa (Michx.) Baker
Common Name
Sticky False Asphodel, Sticky Bog Asphodel
Synonym(s)
Tofieldia glutinosa
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Triantha glutinosa (Michx.) Baker
Comments
Habitat
Graminoid-dominated mafic fens. Rare, sw. mountains; known from two fens in The Glades region of the Southern Blue Ridge (Grayson County).
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".