Sternbergia lutea (L.) Ker-Gawl. ex Spreng.

Locations ofSternbergia lutea (L.) Ker-Gawl. ex Spreng. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Amaryllidaceae
Botanical Name
Sternbergia lutea (L.) Ker-Gawl. ex Spreng.
Common Name
Fall Dafodil
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
in Taxa Not Treated: Waifs
Comments
The source of the James City Co. record has been sought but not found. Apparently, it is the basis for the sole North American record of this species mapped by Kartesz (BONAP North American Plant Atlas, 2011). This species is a bulb-bearing perennial, and must be considered a waif, at best, until proven otherwise.
Habitat
Native Status
Introduced

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".