Prosartes maculata (Buckl.) Gray

Locations ofProsartes maculata (Buckl.) Gray in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Liliaceae
Botanical Name
Prosartes maculata (Buckl.) Gray
Common Name
Spotted Mandarin, Nodding Mandarin
Synonym(s)
Disporum maculatum (Buckl.) Britt.
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Prosartes maculata (Buckl.) Gray
Comments
Habitat
Rich, mesic cove and slope forests, usually over limestone, dolomite, or other calcareous sedimentary rocks. Infrequent in the Ridge and Valley and Cumberland Mountains of sw. Virginia, n. to Smyth, Tazewell, and Buchanan counties.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".