Narcissus tazetta L.

Locations ofNarcissus tazetta L. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Amaryllidaceae
Botanical Name
Narcissus tazetta L.
Common Name
Bunch-flowered Daffodil
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Not in Flora of Virginia
Comments
Habitat
Frequently cultivated, persistent, and weakly escaped into disturbed forests, roadsides, lawns, and waste places. Infrequent in eastern part of the state.
Native Status
Introduced

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".