Muscari comosum (L.) P. Mill.

Locations ofMuscari comosum (L.) P. Mill. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Hyacinthaceae
Botanical Name
Muscari comosum (L.) P. Mill.
Common Name
Tassel Grape-hyacinth
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
in Taxa Not Treated: Waifs
Comments
Habitat
Cultivated and rarely escaped to lawns, fields, forest edges, and waste ground. Rare; not nearly as widespread and frequent as Muscari neglectum and M. botryoides.
Native Status
Introduced

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".