Juncus longii Fern.

Locations ofJuncus longii Fern. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Juncaceae
Botanical Name
Juncus longii Fern.
Common Name
Long's Rush
Synonym(s)
presumably included in J. marginatus
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Juncus longii Fern.
Comments
Recognition of Juncus longii has been controversial with many authors including it within its more robust congener, Juncus biflorus. It's more restricted distribution and fidelity to acidic seepage areas has long argued in favor of seemingly minor morphological differences being of substance. The matter was laid to rest by a publication by Knapp and Naczi in Syst. Bot. 33(4):685-694 (2008) entitled, "Taxonomy, morphology, and geographical distribution of Juncus longii (Juncaceae)" in which its morphology is shown to be clearly distinct from Juncus biflorus and Juncus marginatus.
Habitat
Bogs, ditches, and other wet clayey or peaty sites; usually in habitats with abundant seepage. Infrequent in the inner Coastal Plain; rare in the outer Piedmont.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".