Juncus biflorus Ell.

Locations ofJuncus biflorus Ell. in Virginia

Show image without county labels

Detail

Family
Juncaceae
Botanical Name
Juncus biflorus Ell.
Common Name
Large Grass-leaved Rush
Synonym(s)
Juncus marginatus Rostk., in part
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Juncus biflorus Ell.
Comments
Habitat
Various open, moist to seasonally flooded habitats, including interdune swales, freshwater and oligohaline tidal marshes, wet meadows, low fields, and ditches. Frequent in the Coastal Plain and Piedmont; infrequent to rare in the mountains.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".