Platanthera blephariglottis (Willd.) Lindl.

Locations ofPlatanthera blephariglottis (Willd.) Lindl. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Orchidaceae
Botanical Name
Platanthera blephariglottis (Willd.) Lindl.
Common Name
Small White Fringed Orchid
Synonym(s)
Habenaria blephariglottis (Willd.) Hook.
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Platanthera blephariglottis (Willd.) Lindl.
Comments
Habitat
Bogs and sphagnous seeps; now mostly restricted to artificially maintained powerline clearings. Rare; extant at only a few sites, in the Coastal Plain.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".