Juncus gerardii Loisel.

Locations ofJuncus gerardii Loisel. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Juncaceae
Botanical Name
Juncus gerardii Loisel.
Common Name
Saltmarsh Rush, Blackfoot Rush, Blackgrass
Synonym(s)
Juncus gerardi Loiseleur
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Juncus gerardii Loisel.
Comments
Habitat
Mesohaline and polyhaline tidal marshes and salt flats, seasonally flooded depression marshes over Mississippian-age salt deposits in the mountains; most characteristic of low-statured, irregularly flooded coastal marshes with Spartina patens. Infrequent in the outer Coastal Plain; disjunct to and locally common in rare, inland salt marshes near Saltville, Smyth County (Ridge and Valley province).
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".