Juncus inflexus L.

Locations ofJuncus inflexus L. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Juncaceae
Botanical Name
Juncus inflexus L.
Common Name
European Meadow Rush
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Juncus inflexus L.
Comments
Habitat
Seeps and calcareous wet meadows, usually over limestone or dolomite; often invasive. Rare in the mountains.
Native Status
Introduced

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".