Erythronium albidum Nutt.

Locations ofErythronium albidum Nutt. in Virginia

Show image without county labels

Detail

Family
Liliaceae
Botanical Name
Erythronium albidum Nutt.
Common Name
White Trout Lily
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Erythronium albidum Nutt.
Comments
Habitat
Rich, well-drained floodplain forests and, occasionally, on adjacent mesic, lower slopes. Rare, n. Piedmont and n. Blue Ridge Mountains (at Harpers Ferry); known only along the Potomac River and its major tributaries.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".