Sagittaria weatherbiana Fernald

Locations ofSagittaria weatherbiana Fernald in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Alismataceae
Botanical Name
Sagittaria weatherbiana Fernald
Common Name
Weatherby's Arrowhead
Synonym(s)
Sagittaria graminea Michaux ssp. weatherbiana (Fernald) Haynes & Hellq.
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Sagittaria weatherbiana Fernald
Comments
Habitat
Alluvial and tidal swamps, marshes, and stream banks; perhaps most frequent in Baldcypress-tupelo swamps. Infrequent in the s. Coastal Plain, mostly south of the James River.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".