Malaxis spicata Swartz

Locations ofMalaxis spicata Swartz in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Orchidaceae
Botanical Name
Malaxis spicata Swartz
Common Name
Florida Adder's-mouth
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Malaxis spicata Swartz
Comments
Habitat
Hummocks and borders of seepage swamps and on mossy stream banks, often in shell-rich, calcareous soils. Infrequent to rare on the Coastal Plain north to New Kent and Middlesex counties.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".