Hypoxis curtisii Rose

Locations ofHypoxis curtisii Rose in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Hypoxidaceae
Botanical Name
Hypoxis curtisii Rose
Common Name
Curtiss' Yellow Stargrass, Swamp Stargrass
Synonym(s)
Hypoxis leptocarpa (Engelm. & Gray) Small; Hypoxis hirsuta (L.) Coville var. leptocarpa (Engelm. & A. Gray) Fern.
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Hypoxis curtisii Rose
Comments
Formerly known as Hypoxis leptocarpa (Engelm. & Gray) Small
Habitat
Floodplain forests and swamps. Infrequent to locally common in the inner Coastal Plain of se. Virginia, mostly south of the James River. Especially common on the Blackwater, Nottoway, and Meherrin Rivers; somewhat isolated northward on the Chickahominy River in New Kent Co.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".